Robert Boardman - Home
Robert Boardman - News
Robert Boardman - About
Robert Boardman - Music
Robert Boardman - Videos
Robert Boardman - Photos
Robert Boardman - Contact
Robert Boardman - Electronic Press Kit

Saturday, March 17th, 2018

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

SBYSO 50th Anniversary Gala Concert Celebration 
Robert W. Boardman, Music Director and Conductor 
 
Thursday, May 24, 2018, 7:30pm
 
GRIFFITH: The Saturn Expedition (2015), SBYSO alumnus
 
DVORAK: Cello Concerto in B Minor, mvt. 1
     Robert Spano, SBYSO alumnus and guest conductor 
     Austin Huntington, SBYSO alumnus and soloist
 
MAHLER: Symphony no. 2 Resurrection, mvts. IV and V
     Robert Boardman, Conductor 
     Rehanna Thelwell, Mezzo
     South Bend Festival Choir
     Caleb Wenzel, Chorusmaster 
 
DeBartolo Performing Arts Center
University of Notre Dame 
Saturday, March 17th, 2018

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Robert Boardman, Cover Conductor 
 
Thursday, April 12, 2018 – 7:30 PM         
Friday, April 13, 2018 – 10:45 AM
Saturday, April 14, 2018 – 8:00 PM
Orchestra Hall
 
Hannu Lintu, conductor 
Ray Chen, violin  
 
DEBUSSY: Printemps           
SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No. 1                 
SCHULMAN: Symphony No. 1, "Spring"
Saturday, March 17th, 2018

Elgin Symphony Orchestra

Robert Boardman, artistic director for live broadcast
 
Brahms and Elgar Variations
 
Saturday, March 24, 2018 at 7:30 pm
Sunday, March 25, 2018 at 2:30 pm
Hemmens Cultural Center
 
Andrew Grams, conductor
Thomas Mesa, cello
 
BRAHMS: Haydn Variations
ELGAR: Cello Concerto
ELGAR: Enigma Variations
Saturday, March 17th, 2018

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Robert Boardman, cover conductor
 
A Scandinavian State of Mind
March 15, 2018 7:30pm Southfield: Shaarey Zedek
March 16, 2018 8:00pm Clinton Township: Macomb Center
March 18, 2018 3:00pm Beverly Hills: Seligman Center
 
Alexander Prior, conductor
Andreas Brantelid, cello
 
SIBELIUS: En Saga
SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No. 1
NIELSEN: Symphony No. 2
Saturday, March 17th, 2018

Cornell University Symphony Orchestra

Robert Boardman, guest conductor
 
March 11, 2018
 
THOMAS RACHMAN: Passages (world premiere)
 
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto no. 4 mvt. 1
     featuring 14th Cornell Concerto Competition Winner, Andy Sheng
 
WYNTON MARSALIS: Blues Symphony (2015) mvts. 2, 3
 
P.I. TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 2, Finale
with CCO Youth Orchestra and IHS Chamber Orchestra conducted by Kirsten Marshall
 
Bailey Hall
Cornell University 
Saturday, March 17th, 2018

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

Robert W. Boardman, Music Director and Conductor 
 
February 25, 2018: Music With Friends
 
HOLST: Mars, from The Planets                                                                          
 
KABALEVSKY: Cello Concerto no. 1 in G Minor, op. 49, mvt. 1                                         Jamison Moore, soloist, co-concerto competition winner
      Caleb Wenzel, Conducting Fellow
 
GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16, mvt. 1                                                          Gretchen Wedertz, soloist, co-concerto competition winner
       Caleb Wenzel, Conducting Fellow
 
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis                                               Euclid Quartet, soloists
        Members of South Bend Symphony Orchestra, chamber orchestra
 
GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue                                                                           
       Natasha Stojanovska, soloist
Friday, December 15th, 2017

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Robert Boardman, Artistic Director Live from Orchestra Hall. 
Webcasts of the DSO.
 
December 8-10, 2017
 
Mahler's Ninth                        
 
Leonard Slatkin, conductor             
 
Joshua Cerdenia: Feuertrunken (World Premiere)
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
Thursday, December 14th, 2017

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Robert Boardman, Artistic Director Live from Orchestra Hall. 
Webcasts of the DSO.
 
November 28 - December 2, 2017
 
Russian Portraits      
 
Mark Wigglesworth, conductor      
Karen Gomyo, violin
 
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
Tuesday, December 12th, 2017

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Robert Boardman, Cover Conductor
Robert Boardman, Artistic Director Live from Orchestra Hall. 
Webcasts of the DSO.
 
Don Juan        
 
November 15-20, 2017
 
Fabien Gabel, conductor
Bertrand Chamayou, piano 
 
R. Strauss: Don Juan
R. Strauss: Burleske
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Monday, December 11th, 2017

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Robert Boardman, Cover Conductor 
Robert Boardman, Artistic Director Live from Orchestra Hall. 
Webcasts of the DSO.
 
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet          
 
November 7-10, 2017
 
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano                      
 
Tchaikovsky: Overture to Romeo and Juliet
Daniil Trifonov: Piano Concerto
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3
Sunday, December 10th, 2017

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

Robert W. Boardman, Music Director and Conductor 
 
November 5, 2017: The Signal and the Noise
 
Zofia Glashauser, violin
Ryan Olivier, electronica 
 
DEBUSSY/arr. STOWKOWSKI: The Sunken Cathedral 
 
HOVHANESS: And God Created Great Whales 
 
MASON BATES: The B-Sides                                                                           
  III. Gemini in the Solar Wind
  V. Warehouse Medicine 
 
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending                                                  
           Zofia Glashauser, soloist 
 
RESPIGHI: The Pines of Rome 
Saturday, December 9th, 2017

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Robert Boardman, Artistic Director Live from Orchestra Hall. 
Webcasts of the DSO.
 
October 18-21, 2017
 
Harold in Italy           
 
Leonard Slatkin, conductor 
Wei Yu, cello           
Eric Nowlin, viola
 
Loren Loiacolo: Smothered by Sky (World Premiere)
Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor
Berlioz: Harold in Italy
Friday, December 8th, 2017

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Robert Boardman, Artistic Director Live from Orchestra Hall. 
Webcasts of the DSO.
 
October 25, 2017, two performances
 
Educational Concert Series: Happy, Sad, Silly, Scary
 
Michelle Merrill, Conductor
D.J. Oliver – Narrator
Ifetayo Ali – Guest  
 
ANATOL LIADOV: Baba-Yaga, OP. 56                                                                                             
DVOŘAK : Carnival Overture
MOZART:  Overture to the Marriage of Figaro
KABALEVSKY: “Galop” from The Comedians        
SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto no. 1
GRIEG: Ase’s Death from Peer Gynt Suite no. 1
PROKOFIEV:  The Death of Tybalt from from Romeo and Juliet          
TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet fantasy overture
WILLIAMS: Throne Room and End Title from Star Wars 
Friday, December 8th, 2017

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Robert Boardman, Artistic Director Live from Orchestra Hall. 
Webcasts of the DSO.
 
October 10-14, 2017
 
Beethoven's "Eroica" Symphony      
 
Leonard Slatkin, conductor             
Olga Kern, piano
 
Conor Brown: How to Relax with Origami (World Premiere)
Barber: Piano Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"
Tuesday, June 6th, 2017

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Robert Boardman, Artistic Director Live from Orchestra Hall. 
Webcasts of the DSO.
 
League of American Orchestras 72nd National Conference 
 
June 6, 2017
 
Detroit Symphony Youth Orchestra 
 
PUTS   Hymn to the Sun
ELGAR Cello Concerto
 
Detroit Symphony Orchestra 
 
FAIROUZ    Pax universalis 
WEILL        The Seven Deadly sins, Ballet Chante
SNIDER     Something for the Dark
HOLLAND   Equality
BATES       The B-Sides: Five Pieces for Orch & Electronica  
                    V. Warehouse Medicine
Thursday, June 1st, 2017

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Robert Boardman, Artistic Director Live from Orchestra Hall. 
Webcasts of the DSO
 
June 1-3, 2017
 
James Gaffigan, conductor 
Nicola Benedetti, violin
 
STRAVINSKY: Circus Polka: Composed for a Young Elephant
MARSALIS: Violin Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64
Sunday, May 21st, 2017

Michigan Opera Theatre

Artistic Director, Detroit Public TV broadcast 
 
May 18-21, 2017
 
-David DiChiera Grand Salute
-David DiChiera: Cyrano
Sunday, May 7th, 2017

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

Robert W. Boardman, Music Director and Conductor
 
Sunday May 7, 2017, 4:00pm: Art in the Age of Oppression
 
JAMES HORNER: Legends of the Fall                                                     
                   Arr. Sarah Schafer
                   Sarah Schafer, student conductor
 
MAX BRUCH: Violin Concerto no. 1, mvt. 1                                                      
                  Maya Kvaratskhelia, soloist
 
DIMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony no. 5                                    

Monday, May 1st, 2017

The Lord of the Rings Symphony

Berklee School of Music 
 
Robert Boardman, conductor
 
Wednesday, April 19, 2017, 8:00pm
Boston Symphony Hall
 
Berklee Contemporary Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Six Movements for Orchestra and Chorus
Composed by Howard Shore, in attendance 
 
Maureen McMullan, soloist
Featuring VOICES Boston
 
2017 BERKLEE SIGNATURE SERIES
Saturday, April 15th, 2017

National Tour with Arijit Singh

April 3-29, 2017
 
Robert Boardman leads the Grand Central Symphony Orchestra of New York City in a sold-out national tour with Bollywood's most famous rockstar, Arijit Singh. Performance venues are 20,000 seat arenas in the cities of: Atlanta, Chicago, San Jose, Washington DC, New York, Dallas, Houston, and Austin. 
Sunday, February 26th, 2017

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

Robert W. Boardman, Music Director and Conductor 
 
JENNIFER HIGDON: Percussion Concerto                                                              
                                    Ben Runkel, soloist 
 
HOWARD SHORE: The Lord of the Rings Symphony            
                                The Fellowship of the Ring                                   
                                 For Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
 
                                 Victoria Fraser, soprano 
                                  
Saturday, February 25th, 2017

Interview with the South Bend Tribune

Major Story on the success of the South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestras and interview with Robert Boardman: 
 
https://www.southbendtribune.com/entertainment/inthebend/music/sbyso-journeys-to-middle-earth-for-concert/article_e7c29774-2951-5c35-b8c3-9ff1151882a6.html
Monday, February 23rd, 2015

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

February 22, 2015
 
RICHARD STRAUSS: Also sprach Zarathustra, fanfare                                     
WILLIAM WALTON: Crown Imperial ‘Coronation March’                              
ANNA CLYNE: Masquerade (2013)                                                                      
            North American Premiere                                      
PIETRO MASCAGNI: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana                               
DAVID T. LITTLE: Radiant Child  (2011)                                                                                Third Coast Percussion, soloists    
KAIJA SAARIAHO: Asteroid 4179: Toutatis (2005)
GUSTAV HOLST: The Planets 
             I. Mars, The Bringer of War
             IV. Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity 
 
DeBartolo Center for the Performing Arts
University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Indiana
4:00pm
Monday, February 23rd, 2015

Third Coast Percussion

February 21, 2015
 
DAVID T. LITTLE: Radiant Child
South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra
with soloists, Third Coast Percussion
DeBartolo Center for the Performing Arts
University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Indiana
7:30pm
Wednesday, November 5th, 2014

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

November 2, 2014
 
KEVIN PUTS: Elegy (2005)                                                          
STRAVINSKY: The Star-Spangled Banner            
BEETHOVEN: Fidelio Overture                                 
COPLAND: Letter from Home                                            
NKEIRU OKOYE: Voices Shouting Out (2001)                  
STRAVINSKY: Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird   
KEVIN PUTS: Violin Concerto (2006)                             
           Rachel Patrick, violin
Wednesday, November 5th, 2014

Winner, The American Prize

The American Prize is pleased to announce Robert Boardman as the 2nd Place winner nationally for The American Prize in Orchestral Programming—Maestro Vytautas Marijosius Memorial Award, 2014. More information can be found at: http://theamericanprize.blogspot.com/2014/10/community-divsion-vytautas-marijosius.html
Wednesday, April 9th, 2014

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

May 4, 2014
 
Mother of God, Here I Stand (2003)                Sir John Tavener (1944-2013)
from The Veil of the Temple
 
Violin Concerto No. 9, Op. 104          Charles-Auguste de Bériot (1802-1870)
I. Allegro Maestoso, Ylana Padgett, violin
 
Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 54                Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
I. Allegro affettuoso, John Griffith, piano
 
Danzón No. 2 (1994)                                         Arturo Marquez (b. 1950)
 
The Pines of Rome                                      Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)
I. Pines of the Villa Borghese, Allegretto vivace
II. Pines Near a Catacomb, Lento
III. Pines of the Janiculum, Lento
IV. Pines of the Appian Way, Tempo di marcia!
Tuesday, April 1st, 2014

Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Live from Orchestra Hall

Sunday April 6, 2014
Artistic Director, Live from Orchestra Hall
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, free worldwide webcast
 
Conductor, Leonard Slatkin
Soloist, Leon Fleisher, piano
 
SHENG Zodiac Tales, Concerto for Orchestra (World Premiere)
RAVEL Concerto in D major for Piano and Orchestra
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93 
Monday, March 24th, 2014

Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Live from Orchestra Hall

Friday, March 28, 2014
Artistic Director, Live from Orchestra Hall
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, free worldwide webcast
 
Conductor, Leonard Slatkin           
Soloists, Patricia Masri-Fletcher, harp; Adrienne Ronmark, violin; Rachel Klaus, violin; Sheryl Hwangbo, violin; Hong-Yi Mo, violin; David Buck, flute; Kenneth Thompkins, trombone; Dennis Nulty, tuba
 
VIVALDI Concerto for Four Violins and Orchestra
WILLIAMS Concerto for Flute and Orchestra  
JIE Symphony No.2, To and From Dakini    
GILLILAND A Celtic Concerto for Harp And Orchestra
WILLIAMS Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra
CARTER Remembrance
BRITTEN The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Sunday, December 29th, 2013

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

February 23, 2014
Indiana University at South Bend, Raclin School of the Arts
 
Wagner: Die Meistersinger Prelude
Anna Clyne: Rewind (2005)
Ellington/Gould: Solitude
Mason Bates: Mothership (2011)
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
                Natasha Stovanska, pianist
Sunday, December 29th, 2013

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

November 3, 2013
Indiana University at South Bend, Raclin School of the Arts
 
Beethoven: Leonore No. 3 Overture
George Walker: Lyric for Strings
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88, I. Allegro con Brio
Bright Sheng: Black Swan by (2007)
Tan Dun: Internet Symphony No. 1 'Eroica' (2009)
Monday, September 9th, 2013

Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Live from Orchestra Hall

Sunday October 6, 2013
 
Artistic Director, Live from Orchestra Hall
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, free worldwide webcast
 
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Soloist: Gil Shaham, violin
 
SMITH, Star Spangled Banner
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36
SHENG, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
RAVEL, Rapsodie espagnole
RAVEL, Pavane pour une infante défunte
RAVEL, Suite No. 2 from Daphnis et Chloé
Wednesday, January 2nd, 2013

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

May 5, 2013: 45th Anniversary Concert
Indiana University at South Bend, Raclin School of the Arts
 
Marvin Curtis: A Stanislaus Overture
Saint-Saens:   Violin Concerto No. 3
                       Concerto Competition winner: Kirill Gillespie, violin
Tchaikovsky:   1812 Overture

Wednesday, January 2nd, 2013

SBYSO dinner and auction

Robert offers 'crash-course' conducting lesson to SBYSO silent auction winner. Proceeds benefit the SBYSO. 
Tuesday, January 1st, 2013

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

March 3, 2013
 
Corigliano: Voyage
Verdi: La forza del destino Overture
Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
De Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Bernstein/arr. Jack Mason: Selections from West Side Story
Tuesday, January 1st, 2013

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

November 2, 2012, Mishawaka High School, Mishawaka, Indiana
November 4, 2012, Indiana University at South Bend, Raclin School of the Arts
 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Tuesday, January 1st, 2013

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

May 6, 2012
Indiana University at South Bend, Raclin School of the Arts
 
Reinhold Glière: Concerto for Horn and Orchestra in B-flat  
                         Concerto Competition winner, Anton Gillespie, Horn
 
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture  
 
John Williams: "Across the Stars"
                        love theme from Star Wars, Episode II: Attack of the Clones
 
Klaus Badelt/arr. Ricketts: Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl 
Saturday, March 31st, 2012

SBYSO dinner and auction

March 24, 2012
 
Robert offers 3 course meal, and crash-course conducting lesson as auction item to winning bidder at SBYSO auction. Proceedings to benefit the SBYSO. 
Saturday, March 31st, 2012

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

March 11, 2012
 
Rossini: The Barber of Seville Overture
Dvorak: 'Largo' from the New World Symphony no. 9
Bizet: Farandole 
Saturday, March 31st, 2012

RSO Pops


March 3, 2012
 
EMPAC, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York
Shared concert with RMA "Pops Gone Wild":
 
Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus
John Williams: Highlights from Jurassic Park
Stravinsky: Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird (1919) 
Saturday, March 24th, 2012

Spring 2012 HIGHLIGHTS

Robert Boardman invited to audition with the Dallas Symphony Orchestra for Assistant Conductor post. Boardman also named 1 of 8 participants in the 2012 Ithaca International Conducting Masterclass with Larry Rachleff. Repertoire: Beethoven Symphony No. 3 and Prokofiev Symphony No. 5. 
Tuesday, January 10th, 2012

Rensselaer Symphony Orchestra

December 3, 2011
 
Shared ensemble Holiday Concert 
EMPAC, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York
 
Bizet: Farandole
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Friday, November 11th, 2011

South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestra

November 13, 2011:
 
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, 'From the New World'
Gliere: Russian Sailor's Dance
Wednesday, November 9th, 2011

Piano Waves at EMPAC

EMPAC, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York
 
November 9, 2011: Robert conducts the Strauss Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz) at EMPAC as arranged by Arnold Schoenberg, on a concert entitled "Piano Waves". The concert features other brilliant chamber works from the 20th century that highlight works for multiple pianos; works by Debussy, Ravel, Feldman, Rosell, and Vivier. 
Saturday, October 29th, 2011

Rensselaer Symphony Orchestra

October 29, 2011: Conducting the Rensselaer Symphony Orchestra in concert at EMPAC in Troy, NY, presented by the Rensselaer Music Association. This concert in combination with other student ensembles, features sinister and somber music kicking-off Halloween weekend.
 
Holst: Mars, from The Planets
Ives: The Unanswered Question
Grieg: In The Hall of the Mountain King
Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Williams: Empire Strikes Back suite
Saturday, October 15th, 2011

Boardman receives Finalist Award for the American Prize in Conducting

Robert was awarded as Finalist (runner-up to former teacher Kenneth Kiesler) by the American Prize in Conducting for his performance of Lembit Beecher's multi-media oratorio, "And Then I Remember": http://theamericanprize.blogspot.com/
Sunday, September 25th, 2011

Music Director, South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestras

Robert has been appointed Music Director of the South Bend Youth Symphony Orchestras, effective 9.25.2011
Monday, August 1st, 2011

Lake Placid Sinfonietta

Robert will be guest conducting the Lake Placid Sinfonietta on August 3, 2011 at Mid's Park in downtown Lake Placid, NY. The concert, "Out Of This World" weaves together fantasy, sci-fi, and off-season music in hopes of a respite from summer heat.  
Monday, August 1st, 2011

FANFARE Performance at EMPAC

Aug 26, 2011: Robert conducts the incoming orchestra members at Rensselaer on a concert entitled "Fanfare" as part of a welcome weekend entitled, "Navigating Rensselaer and Beyond" 
Monday, July 4th, 2011

Guest Conducting, Lake Placid Sinfonietta

 Robert will be guest conducting the Lake Placid Sinfonietta on July 6, 2011 in Lake Placid, NY. The concert, "Celebrate America" is a patriotic salute to America's history and spirit!
Tuesday, June 7th, 2011

Robert Boardman appointed Music Director of Rensselaer Symphony Orchestra


June 2, 2011: Robert has been appointed Music Director and Conductor of the Rensselaer Symphony Orchestra at RPI in Troy, New York for the coming 2011-2012 season. 
Thursday, March 17th, 2011

International Conducting Workshop & Festival with Gustav Meier

March 18-21, 2011:
 
Robert conducts at the International Conducting Workshop & Festival in Ann Arbor, Michigan. He will be working with Gustav Meier, Don Schleicher, and Benjamin Loeb on various repertoire ranging from John Adams' Harmonielehre to works by Mozart, Beethoven, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Debussy, and Stravinsky.
Tuesday, March 8th, 2011

Adjudicator, Washington State

March 9-11, 2011:  
 
Robert will be an adjudicator and clinician at the Central Washington University Orchestra Festival. Over 30 orchestras will participate in the festival. 
Thursday, February 24th, 2011

The American Prize in Conducting

The American Prize in Conducting, 2011
Robert Boardman named as a Semi-Finalist for the American Prize in Conducting: http://theamericanprize.blogspot
Wednesday, February 23rd, 2011

Welcome!

March 1, 2011:
 
www.robertboardman.org is launched! Welcome.